Returns Policy

Download the following Direct Paint Policies Forms:

  • Direct Paint Returns Policy.pdf
  • Direct Paint Delivery & Returns Form.pdf

We understand that sometimes you may wish to return a product you have purchased from Direct Paint and to assist, we have set out the Direct Paint Returns Policy with key points that you should know.

Our Returns Policy includes the rights you have under the Australian Consumer Law and provides you with additional benefits in addition to those rights, because your satisfaction is important to us.

Your Rights under the Australian Consumer Law

Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and for compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.

Where a failure does not amount to a major failure, Direct Paint is entitled to choose between providing you with a repair, replacement or other suitable remedy.

Your rights under the Australian Consumer Law are not limited by a defined time. However, the Australian Consumer Law does recognise that the relevant time period can vary from product to product, depending on factors such as the nature of the product and the price. Direct Paint adopts the same approach. The type of remedy Direct Paint can offer may also vary depending on the time taken to return the product.

For any product return, please contact Direct Paint by phone or email to establish an initial contact and reasons for the return. This includes products that carry a manufacturer's warranty. Any cost incurred in returning items that are not eligible for warranty will be borne by the consumer.

Returns Procedure

1. Please retain your receipt

In order to obtain a refund, exchange or to repair a product purchased from Direct Paint, including those products which carry a manufacturer's warranty, a clear proof of purchase must be provided - typically, but not always, a receipt.

If satisfactory proof that the product was purchased from Direct Paint cannot be provided, under the law Direct Paint are entitled to elect whether or not to accept the product for return.

However, if the product is a Direct Paint Branded Product, Direct Paint will offer you a repair, exchange or returns credit at the value of the item at the lowest recorded system price if its purchase date cannot be determined.

For loss prevention purposes we will need to record the personal details of the consumer. For further information, see our Privacy Policy.

2. Product Assessment

Once proof of purchase has been established and the product fault can safely and clearly be determined in-store, Direct Paint will offer you either a refund, exchange, repair or returns Credit notice. The available remedy will depend on whether the fault amounts to a major failure. Where the product fault is difficult or potentially dangerous to determine in-store (for example if it is an electrical item or needs lab testing), the manufacturer or repair agent will be consulted to determine the fault and resolution.

The manufacturer or their agent will determine whether a product has incurred a major or minor fault. Where a product has been sent to the manufacturer, the manufacturer will determine whether:
  1. There is no fault found;
  2. There is a minor fault which can be easily repaired within a reasonable time frame;
  3. There is a major fault found and the customer is to be offered a replacement or a refund; or
  4. The product has been damaged or abused through misuse.

Where there is no fault found, the product will be returned to the Store to be returned to the consumer.

When assessing product fault, it is the consumer’s choice whether to deal with Direct Paint or the manufacturer directly. When the product is sent to the manufacturer or their repair agent, Direct Paint will ask them to assess the product and provide their assessment within a reasonable timeframe.

Direct Paint cannot offer a refund or exchange where the product has sustained damage due to abnormal use, whether that has been identified by Direct Paint, the manufacturer or repair agent. Direct Paint does not provide any warranty for any goods damaged either intentionally or unintentionally by the user outside the course of normal operation of the product. Please check instructions from the specific product packaging and relevant specific data sheets available online or from the manufacturer.

If the product does not match its advertised description, Direct Paint will provide a choice between a refund or returns credit to the value of the item purchased.

3. What should I do if I am having difficulties with getting my product to work?

If you are experiencing problems operating the product, it is strongly recommended that you contact the manufacturer's customer helpline.

The contact number is typically provided within the product packaging or warranty card. Alternatively, Direct Paint can be contacted to assist in providing the relevant contact details.

4. What should I do if I have changed my mind and want to return a product?
If a purchase receipt can be produced and it is within 14 days of purchase, Direct Paint will provide the option of exchange, refund or credit (in the form of a return credit), providing the product is:
  • in its original condition and packaging (including manuals and accessories)
  • not on the Product Exclusion List (please see below)

If you meet the conditions above but are returning a product outside the 14 day return period, Direct Paint will offer an exchange or a Returns Card credited with the value of the item purchased.

If proof of purchase cannot be provided but the product is a Direct Paint branded product, Direct Paint will offer you exchange or return credit at the value of the item at the lowest recorded system price if its purchase date cannot be determined.

Product Exclusions List

The following products may not be returned unless they breach a guarantee under the Australian Consumer Law:
  • Ladders & Scaffolds;
  • Tinted Paint;
  • Gift Cards;
  • Opened Paint Cans;
  • Made/built to order products;
  • Wallpaper, Borders & Stickups/Adhesive Motifs;
  • Spray Machines used in any manner (this includes running the machine in any way or running any type of fluid through the spray gun).

Additional information

What should I do if I have if I have fixed or bulky items to return?

If the product cannot be easily returned to Direct Paint due to the nature of the fault, the size of the product or if the product is affixed to your premises, please contact us for further information on how to solve your issue.

What is a gift card and when would I receive one?

A Gift Card provides a credit to the value of the goods returned. A Gift Card may be elected, rather than a refund, when the product is declared faulty or does not match the advertised description. A Gift Card may also be provided for ‘change of mind’ returns. The Gift Card is not redeemable for cash and is valid for six months from the date of issue.

If Direct Paint requests my personal information during the refund or exchange process, what do they do with the information?

Our respect for the consumer’s right to the privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. We may collect personal information during the refund or exchange process in order to comply with our fraud identification processes. We do not divulge any personal information collected to third parties.

For more information, see our Privacy Policy.

What happens if I have purchased a product online and want to return it because I have changed my mind?

Most online purchases can be returned or exchanged by mail. Any cost incurred by the consumer in sending return & exchange items due to change of mind will be borne by the consumer.

If I can't find my receipt, can I use a bank statement as proof of purchase instead?

Direct Paint will not accept a bank or credit card statement unless the amount shown on that statement directly corresponds to the amount at which the product in question was purchased. Where multiple items were purchased in one transaction, our ability is limited in establishing proof of purchase. Direct Paint cannot provide copies of receipts if lost or misplaced.

Please note: When a refund is granted, Direct Paint will refund the original purchase price via the method of payment indicated on the receipt.

For further information on anything contained within this brochure please contact Direct Paint on 0450 602 891.