Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Mastatech Enterprises Pty Ltd ACN 166 174 134 (we, us, our) is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information.  This Privacy Policy explains how we manage personal information (that is, information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information that you provide to us, including information collected via our website at www.directpaint.com.au (the Website), or is otherwise collected by us in the course of our business activities.

1.            How we collect your personal information

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way.  Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you.  We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

(a)           where you provide this in person, for example, where you visit a store that we operate;

(b)           when you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through the Website;

(c)           when you register with us through the Website, or use other features of the Website;

(d)           when you sign up to receive our email newsletter;

(e)           when you enter a contest or another promotion with us;

(f)            in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;

(g)           when you contact us via telephone or facsimile;

(h)           from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);

(i)            through any mobile applications provided by our organisation;

(j)            while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;

(k)           when administering any of our services; and

(l)            as otherwise required to manage our business.

However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources or from other third parties, such as eBay (when you make a purchase from our eBay store), suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors, our clients and business partners.

When we collect personal information from you, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify you or ensure you are aware:

(a)           of our identity and contact details;

(b)           that we have collected your personal information, and whether that collection is required or authorised by law;

(c)           of the purposes of collection;

(d)           of the consequences if personal information is not collected (such as if this will affect our ability to provide products or services to you);

(e)           of the manner in which we may disclose personal information of the kind collected;

(f)            of this Privacy Policy; and

(g)           whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and if practicable, the relevant countries in which they are located.

Some of the above information is included in this Privacy Policy.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

2.            Types of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information we may collect and hold, such as when you order products or register with us, can include (but are not limited to):

(a)           your name;

(b)           your date of birth;

(c)           your contact information, including postal and residential addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers, and email addresses;

(d)           billing information, including credit card information; and

(e)           information about gift recipients, so that we may fulfil the gift purchase.

We will not typically collect sensitive information about you.  In the unlikely event we do, we will only do so in accordance with the Privacy Act.  Sensitive information includes:

(f)            health information;

(g)           your racial or ethnic origin;

(h)           your sexual orientation;

(i)            your religious beliefs or affiliations;

(j)            genetic information; and

(k)           your membership of any trade unions, professional or trade associations, or political parties.

You may visit our site anonymously.  However, where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.

3.            Our purposes for handling your personal information

As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances, including providing you with our goods and services.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

(a)           offer and provide you with our goods and services;

(b)           manage and administer those goods and services, including account keeping procedures, and process transactions;

(c)           personalise your Website experience and allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested;

(d)           communicate with you, including (but not limited to), emailing you tax invoices, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations, and to better respond to your customer service requests;

(e)           administer contests, promotions, surveys, and other Website features;

(f)            assess prospective employees;

(g)           manage our contractors;

(h)           comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and

(i)            otherwise to manage our business.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless we believe that you would reasonably expect this to occur, you have consented to such use or disclosure, or the use or disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law.

We may disclose personal information between our organisations or to third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act.  We may also contract with third party service providers to assist us in better understanding our website visitors.  These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.  However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

4.            Protection of personal information

We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.

We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.  This also applies to disposal of personal information.

We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information do their job.  Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information, such as the use of secure servers.  All personal information you supply via the Website is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

5.            Direct marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success.  We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard.  We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities.  We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us (such as where you have signed up to receive our email newsletter), or from third parties which may be of interest to you.  Visitors who register or participate in other website features such as marketing programs and 'members-only' content will be given a choice whether they would like to be on email list and receive email communications from us.

We may disclose your personal information to third party service providers for the purposes of assistance with our own marketing activities.  We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.  The information we collect about gift recipients is also not used for marketing purposes.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us.  You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer.

6.            Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time.  We use cookies to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the Website.  This information will help to better adapt the Website to suit personal requirements, and help us provide you with better site experiences and tools in the future.  For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.

You may choose to turn off all cookies using your browser's settings, however you will no longer have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient, and some of our services will not function properly.

7.            Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time.  On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.  We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if it does not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so.  If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

8.            Overseas transfers of personal information

From time to time we may engage service providers located outside of Australia to provide services to us, which may involve your personal information being transferred to locations outside of Australia.  For example, we may use cloud-based storage providers to hold your personal information on our behalf in locations outside of Australia.

When directed by you, we may also disclose your personal information to service providers located outside of Australia, for the purposes of fulfilling international product orders.  The countries in which the overseas recipients will be located will be the countries nominated by you in accordance with your order.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to any such overseas recipients for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures.  For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Australian Privacy Act.

9.            Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer

Mastatech Enterprises Pty Ltd

Telephone: +61 (0) 450 602 891

Facsimile: +61 8 8353 8226

Email: info@directpaint.com.au

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney  NSW  2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

10.          Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you.  An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website.

The last update to this document was 25 June 2018.